Oriental White Storks in the wild

Breeding in the Wild

Table: Breeding Status in 2016 (As of July 1st, 2016)

Male parent x Female parent

Nest Site

Incubation Infertile Eggs Broken Eggs Prey Unknown  Subtotal (eggs) Nesting Chicks Chicks Died Fledglings Remarks
J0021×J0012
Shounji Nest-tower
1 3 4 2
J0391×J0294
Toshima Nest-tower
2 Confirmed by Toyooka City
J0001×J0362
Nojo Nesting Pole
1 1 1
J0020×J0010
Fukuda Nest-tower
+ + Eggs under incubation (estimated)
J0426×J0017
Akaishi Nest-tower
+ + 3
J0476×J0055
Shozakai Nest-tower
+ + 2 Confirmed by Toyooka City
J0011×J0399
Yamamoto Nest-tower
+ +
J0381×J0296
Izu Nest-tower
+ + 2
J0025×J0016
Yuruji Nest-tower
J0500×J0428
Hakaza Nest-tower
+ +
J0050×Untagged
Nagadome Nest-tower
+ +
Total 5+ 12